English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Swimming)
equalizer line [correct]; skimmer equalizer line [correct]
DEF: A line from below the pool surface to the body of a skimmer designed to prevent air being drawn into the filter when the water level drops below the skimmer inlet.
DEF: A connection with an automatic valve from the pool to the skimmer tank body, sufficiently below the weir and of adequate size to satisfy pump demand and prevent airlock when pool water level drops below weir.
OBS: The valve opens when the water level drops, allowing pool water to maintain flow, and remains closed during normal skimming.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Natation)
tuyauterie d’équilibre de niveau [proposition, nom féminin]; tuyauterie de compensation de niveau [proposition, nom féminin]