English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Types of Aircraft)
aircraft type designator [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: A group of alphanumeric characters used to identify, in an abbreviated form, a type of aircraft.
OBS: aircraft type designator: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Types d'aéronefs)
indicatif de type d’aéronef [correct, nom masculin, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Groupe de caractères alphanumériques servant à identifier, sous forme abrégée, un type d’aéronef.
OBS: indicatif de type d’aéronef : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Tipos de aeronaves)
designador de tipo de aeronave [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Grupo de caracteres alfanuméricos utilizados para indicar, en forma abreviada, un tipo de aeronave.[Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: designador de tipo de aeronave: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).