English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
design-build-maintain contract [correct]; DBM contract [correct]
CONT: Maintenance ... Adding maintenance to the equation generally results in lower total life-cycle costs than design-bid-build or simple design-build for two reasons. First, maintenance personnel are part of the proponent's value engineering process during preparation for the RFP [Request for Proposals] submission. This ensures a focus on system maintenance and minimizing life-cycle cost, in addition to engineering ingenuity. Second, a design-build-maintain contract optimizes construction costs to minimize overall life-cycle costs. The successful proponent is given the right incentives to increase the quality of construction material to reduce total life-cycle cost of the project. This benefit is maximized if the contractor maintains the vehicles, rail systems, rail infrastructure, and operates the maintenance facility.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
contrat de type conception-construction-entretien [proposition, nom masculin]; contrat CCE [proposition, nom masculin]