English (Human Behaviour)
attentional inertia [correct]
CONT: This chapter focuses on a phenomenon called attentional inertia, which is a progressive increase in the attentional engagement as a look is sustained. Presented analysis show that attentional inertia increases with age, but only for comprehensible audiovisual content from about 6 months of age and older.
CONT: The longer a look at TV is maintained, the conditional probability that it will be further maintained rapidly increases for about 15 sec, after which it increases slowly. This increase in the conditional probability of maintaining a look is called "attentional inertia."
French (Comportement humain)
inertie de l’attention [correct, nom féminin]; inertie attentionnelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: En effet, les enfants d’âge préscolaire manifestent un type d’attention visuelle appelée «inertie de l'attention» […] qui est la tendance à regarder d’autant plus l'écran qu'ils ont déjà passé beaucoup de temps devant la télévision.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano)
inercia atencional [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] describen la inercia diciendo que, aun en casos de lagunas de comprensión, existe una función que predice que, cuanto más tiempo se lleve enganchado atencionalmente al televisor, más probable será seguir enganchado a él, independientemente del contenido.