English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
steerable right-angle drive propeller unit; SRP unit
CONT: Z-Drive Tractor Tugs. The catchword, "tractor" tug, was originated by Voith-Schneider to describe their system, but was popularized by Schottel B/V to promote a propulsion arrangement aimed directly at competing with the Voith-Schneider system, claiming to offer all the propulsion and manoeuvrability advantages, at lower cost .... This system consist of one, or usually two through-hull, steerable, right angle drive propeller units, commonly called "SRP" units or "Z-drives".These propellers are located in the forebody of the tug....
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
propulseur de type SRP [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Navire de recherche RV Marjata (Norvège). [...] Propulsion principale : 2 hélices-gouvernails Schottel, type SRP 3030, montées en puits [...] Propulsion auxiliaire : 1 hélice-gouvernail Schottel, type SRP 1212 ZSVCP rétractable, de 2 000 kW/2 715 cv, montées en puits.
OBS: Terme suggéré par le Bureau de la sécurité des transport du Canada à Québec.