English (Social Organization)
pattern of stratification
OBS: every society of any complexity examined by social scientists has revealed a --. There has always been a group that ran things at the top, and at the bottom [ a group ] to do the dirty work.
French (Organisation sociale)
type de stratification
OBS: il y a dans chaque société plusieurs stratifications [ agencées différemment suivant les contextes, il faut ] dépasser le niveau de théorie globale pour étudier les divers -- et leurs combinaisons.