English (Computer Hardware)
application processor [correct]; AP [correct]
CONT: Rather than being "coprocessors" which support the host processor in certain functions but still require lots of host data and supervision, the new chips will be "application processors" which act more as independent microprocessors that can handle their designated tasks with minimal host intervention.
French (Matériel informatique)
processeur d’application [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: terminal d’application : combinaison de matériels d’entrée et de sortie configurés en une unité pour satisfaire les requêtes d’un type particulier d’activité et d’environnement de travail.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
procesador de aplicaciones [correct, nom masculin]