English (The Press (News and Journalism); Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
stylebook; style book
DEF: a book consisting of examples or rules of spelling, punctuation, word division, etc., as by a specific publisher, newspaper, etc. (Based on WEBAW, 1991, p. 1332.)
CONT: In the editing process, each newspaper has its set of rules that generally are strictly enforced. These are contained in ... a stylebook.
French (Presse écrite; Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
code typographique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: ensemble des règles qui doivent être respectées pour obtenir une composition, donc une publication, de qualité. Il s’agit essentiellement de règles orthographiques, d’usage des majuscules, des abréviations, des coupures de mots et des codes de correction.