English (Paleontology)
Typotherium [correct]
OBS: On the other hand, the native ungulates were already close to the vanishing point. Of the great array of families and orders present in the earlier epochs, there are but half-a-dozen genera still present - these including the litoptern Macrauchenia and the notoungulates Toxodon and Typotherium.
French (Paléontologie)
typotherium [correct]
OBS: Mammifère notongulé, fossile dans les terrains pléistocènes de la république Argentine, de la taille d’un cochon.(Type du sous-ordre des typothériens.)