English (Copper Mining; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
red bed copper [correct]
DEF: sedimentary copper restricted to one or more horizons in red beds and sometimes extending for great distances. The outstanding example is the Kupferschiefer of Germany and Poland.
CONT: Sandstone-uranium-vanadium-base metal deposits. - These deposits are found in terrestrial sediments, frequently fluviatile, which were generally laid down under arid conditions. As a result, the host rocks are often red in colour and for this reason copper deposits of this type are commonly referred to as "red bed coppers."
CONT: Conformable deposits of copper occur in some sandstones which were laid down under desert conditions. As these rocks are frequently red, the deposits are known as red bed coppers.
CONT: Red bed coppers are well developed in upper Palaeozoic aulacogens of the USSR and uranium mineralization is also present in some aulacogens.
French (Mines de cuivre; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cuivre des séries gréseuses rouges continentales [proposition, nom masculin]; cuivre des Red beds [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] pour beaucoup de dépôts métallifères à dominante stratiforme, un rapport de causalité direct entre le dépôt des métaux et celui de leur enveloppe sédimentaire est contesté. II s’agit, par exemple, de l'uranium et du cuivre dans les séries gréseuses rouges continentales(Red beds) [...]