English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
indican test [correct]
DEF: The detection of indican in urine by the addition of acidic ferric chloride reagent, which decomposes indican and oxidizes the indoxyl to indigo blue.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
test d’indicanurie [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Indicanurie : Présence ou excès d’indican dans l'urine.