English (Aeroindustry; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
weapon-locating radar (Firefinder TPQ-36) [correct]
CONT: The system's TPQ-36A acquisition radar and control system is based on the successful TPQ-36 Firefinder weapon-locating radar the winner of the US Army's 1992 "Ground-Based Sensor" programme.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
radar de localisation d’arme (TPQ36 Firefinder) [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le radar d’acquisition TPQ-36A et l'ensemble de contrôle du système Nasams sont dérivés du radar de localisation d’arme TPQ36 Firefinder, heureux vainqueur en 1992 du concours «Ground Based Sensor»(capteur terrestre) de l'US Army.