English (Operating Systems (Software))
virtual memory system [correct]; VMS [correct]
CONT: Virtual memory systems have been used in large system-development programs, allowing programmers to write programs as if memory capacity were unlimited. The operating system keeps the pages of the program on disk and out of use until required. Each page is loaded into the system when called for by the program.
OBS: A DEC [Digital Equipment Corporation] proprietary operating system for VAX computers.
OBS: Virtual memory : a memory technique that transfers information one page at a time between primary and secondary memory, and adds only the page-swapping time to the operating time.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
système d’exploitation à mémoire virtuelle [correct, nom masculin]; système à mémoire virtuelle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Utilisé par les ordinateurs VAX de Digital Equipment.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
sistema con memoria virtual [correct, nom masculin]