English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Respiratory System)
metabolic cart [correct]
CONT: Caloric requirements can be measured using a metabolic cart. The metabolic cart measures the patient's oxygen consumption and carbon dioxide production at rest.
CONT: Metabolic carts are computerized instruments [that are mounted on a cart and] used to measure metabolic energy expenditure as well as cardiovascular and respiratory function at rest or during exercise. ... The uniqueness of a metabolic cart is that, given the appropriate software, stand alone gas analyzers and airflow measurement devices can be integrated with a computer ..., color monitor and printer. Peripheral analog input channels allow connection of external devices such as cycle ergometers, treadmills, pulse oximeters, blood pressure monitors and heart rate monitors. ... the user can select or configure the cardiovascular, pulmonary and metabolic parameters for simultaneous display in a real time graphic, numeric or hard copy format.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Appareil respiratoire)
chariot métabolique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On mesure directement les dépenses énergétiques d’un patient au moyen d’un chariot métabolique, en mesurant la quantité d’oxygène et de CO2 expirées. La consommation d’oxygène(VO2) et la production de CO2(VCO2</sub>) sont ainsi estimées et la dépense énergétique calculée [...]