English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
data electronic unit [correct]; VDE [vieilli]
CONT: The [Flight Data Recorder] System consists of four units ... Recorder Electronic Unit ... Data Electronic Unit Known as VDE ... Flight Data Recorder ... Flight Identification Unit ...
CONT: The VDE is housed in a 3/8 ATR Short case, and provides interface between the REU and the VDR. The unit is fitted with a handle and two connectors on the front. It is designed for tray mounting. The VDE contains a power supply which supplies the internal power requirements, plus the power requirements of the VDR and the control unit.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
unité électronique de données [nom féminin]
OBS: unité électronique de données : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: L'abréviation VDE vient de «Voice & Data Electronic Unit». À l'origine, les DC-9 d’Air Canada étaient équipés d’un système FDVR(flight data & voice recorder), dont fait partie le VDE, et qui enregistrait la voix et les données de vol. Cependant, après modification, ce même système n’ enregistre plus que les données de vol. Les abréviations semblent être encore utilisées dans les documents dépouillés.