English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Parasitoses)
Simulium neavei [latin]
CONT: Onchocerciasis is a common, chronic, multisystemic disease caused by the nematode Onchocerca volvulus. ... Human transmission of the disease is caused by a bite from the intermediate host, the black fly (genus Simulium). ... in Ethiopia, Uganda, Tanzania, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Simulium neavei is [the] common [vector].
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Parasitoses)
Simulium neavei [latin]
OBS: Diptère de la famille des Simuladae, vecteur de l'onchocercose dans certaines régions de l'Afrique.