English (Space Physics)
orbital plane [correct]
DEF: The plane containing the centre of mass of the primary body and the velocity vector of a satellite, the frame of reference being that specified for defining the orbital elements.
French (Physique spatiale)
plan de l’orbite [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Plan contenant le centre de gravité du corps principal et le vecteur vitesse d’un satellite, le système de référence étant le système spécifié pour définir les éléments de l'orbite.