English (Atmospheric Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
daily mean vector [correct]
OBS: Characteristically, these meso-scale features have 24-hour cycles (diurnal variations), so that the daily mean vector is small and thus, pollution is moved back and forth across the region without much dilution.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vecteur de vent moyen quotidien [nom masculin]