English (Animal Diseases; Beekeeping)
acute bee paralysis [correct]; acute paralysis [correct]
CONT: Paralytic signs in adult bees are an obvious manifestation of disease. ... Bailey et al. (1963) demonstrated that the adult bee paralysis was caused by several different viruses. They identified and named the first picornavirus to cause adult paralysis as acute bee-paralysis virus (ABPV) to differentiate it from chronic bee-paralysis virus (CBPV). ... Infected adult bees usually show the first symptom of "acute" paralysis in 2 to 4 days and then die within a day, in contrast to bees with chronic bee paralysis, which die several days later following chronic paralysis. The ABPV may infect both adult bees and brood when the colony is infested by a parasitic mite that may serve as a vector in transmitting the virus from severely infected to healthy bees.
OBS: Chronic bee paralysis virus (CBPV) causes a disease characterized by trembling, flightless, and crawling bees, while Acute bee paralysis virus (ABPV) is commonly detected in apparently healthy colonies, usually associated to Varroa destructor.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des abeilles)
paralysie aiguë de l’abeille [correct, nom féminin]; paralysie aiguë [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Varroa jacobsoni est le vecteur du virus de la paralysie aiguë. [...] Le virus de la paralysie aiguë a été retrouvé dans 9, 8 % des cas, toujours associé à la varroase.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de abejas)
parálisis aguda de las abejas [correct, nom féminin]; parálisis aguda [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Las abejas mueren en 3 a 5 días cuando son infectadas con el virus de la parálisis aguda y en 7 cuando se infectan con el de la parálisis crónica.