English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
vehicle operating expenses [correct, pluriel]; operating costs for a vehicle [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Expenses incurred to operate a vehicle such as licences, insurance, gasoline, oil, repair and maintenance, including any GST (and QST if applicable).
OBS: vehicle operating expenses; operating costs for a vehicle: terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépenses d’utilisation d’un véhicule [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; frais d’utilisation d’un véhicule [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Dépenses entraînées par l'utilisation d’un véhicule automobile, soit l'immatriculation, les assurances, l'essence, l'huile, les réparations et l'entretien, y compris la TPS et la TVQ, le cas échéant.
OBS: dépenses d’utilisation d’un véhicule; frais d’utilisation d’un véhicule : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.