English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
crosshauling [correct]; parbuckling [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: Loading logs on to vehicles by rolling them up a ramp by means of cables or chains, one end of which is made fast to the vehicle and the other passed under and round the log(s) to a winch or other source of traction.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
chargement latéral [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Chargement de grumes par le côté d’un véhicule. Pour ce faire, on roule les billes sur des rampes à l'aide de câbles ou de chaînes.