English (Garages and Service Stations; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
rotate [correct, verbe]
CONT: In order to distribute wear evenly and to help obtain maximum tire life, manufacturers recommend that tires should be rotated from one wheel to another every 5000 to 6000 miles.
French (Garages et stations-service; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
permuter [correct]
CONT: Sur un véhicule en cours d’utilisation, les pneumatiques s’usent différemment suivant leur position, leur charge et le profil et l'état de la route. Il est donc nécessaire de les permuter après une certaine usure.