English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Air Safety)
combined-agent vehicle [correct]; combined agent vehicle [correct]; twin agent vehicle [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Combined-agent vehicles are capable of applying two different extinguishing agents simultaneously. The category of "combined-agent vehicles" includes those vehicles having a water-carrying capacity of from 100 to 350 gallons (400 L to 1 400 L) as part of its foam-producing capacity, combined with either dry chemical or Halon 1211 as its auxiliary extinguishing agent.
OBS: twin agent vehicle: This term has a more restricted sense than "combined-agent vehicle" but is considered a synonym when only two extinguishing agents are used, which is normally the case.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
véhicule équipé d’agents d’extinction multiples [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; véhicule multiagent [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; véhicule biextincteur [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; véhicule bi-extincteur [voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] véhicule bi-extincteur (poudre et CO2)
OBS: Nous croyons que la graphie «biextincteur» (sans le trait d’union) est préférable (sur le modèle de «biacide», «biennal», «biatomique», etc., attestés dans le Grand Robert).
OBS: biextincteur : Cet adjectif correspond bien à l'anglais «twin-agent». Dans les cas où on utiliserait plus de deux agents d’extinction à la fois, nous proposons les équivalents suivants :«véhicule équipé d’agents d’extinction multiples», ou, mieux, «véhicule multiagent». Terme proposé sur le modèle des mots suivants, tirés du Grand Robert :«multibrin»(composé de plusieurs brins, p. ex. : fil multibrin) ;«multicâble»(qui comporte plusieurs câbles, p. ex. : benne multicâble; récepteurs multicanaux; revêtement multicouche.)