English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
chemical incident unit [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Fire appliance which carries a wide range of equipment and protective clothing for dealing with chemical emergencies, including decontamination.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
véhicule d’intervention chimique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Engin d’incendie transporteur d’équipements et de vêtements protecteurs pour traiter les accidents chimiques et effectuer la décontamination.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.