English (Road Transport)
semi-trailer wheel space
OBS: The distance from the axis of the fifth wheel kingpin in a vertical position to the vertical plane through the axis of the semi-trailer's first axle. NOTE In the case of a semi-trailer with two or more axles, the same rule should be applied as for vehicles with three or more axles.
French (Transport routier)
empattement d’une semi-remorque
OBS: Distance de l'axe du pivot d’attelage dans sa position verticale au plan vertical contenant l'axe du premier essieu de la semi-remorque. NOTE Dans le cas de semi-remorques à deux essieux ou plus, il faut appliquer la même règle que pour un véhicule à trois essieux ou plus.