English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
timber worm [correct]; timberworm [correct]
DEF: A loose, collective term ... for certain organisms, particularly marine borers and the larvae of certain insects that tunnel in structural timbers, making the so-called wormholes and rendering the timber itself wormy.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
ver du bois [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Terme [...] pour désigner certains organismes, larves d’insectes ou parasites marins, qui perforent les bois mis en œuvre et y font des trous de ver.