English (Cinematography)
videomatic [correct]
DEF: A short video film made with models and used for reference to show what a film will look like.
OBS: Videomatic is a moving storyboard - a sort of "home movie" version of the film that has been shot.
OBS: The term "videomatic" is sometimes used as a synonym for "animatic" although it preceded the latter in time. Videomatics were made back in the early fifties before the computer age of animatics.
French (Cinématographie)
vidéomatique [nom féminin]
DEF: Court film vidéo d’animation utilisé pour donner un aperçu de ce à quoi ressemblera ou ressemblait la version finale d’un film.
OBS: Historiquement, les vidéomatiques, faites à partir de maquettes, ont précédé l’animatique réalisée avec des ordinateurs mais l’usage français a tendance à niveler ces deux notions.