English (Internet and Telematics; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
For Your Information [correct]; FYI [correct]
DEF: A subseries of RFCs [Request for Comments] that are not technical standards or descriptions of protocols [and that] convey general information about topics related to TCP/IP or the Internet.
CONT: The FYI series of notes is designed to provide Internet users with a central repository of information about any topics which relate to the Internet. FYIs topics may range from historical memos on "Why it was was done this way" to answers to commonly asked operational questions.
French (Internet et télématique; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
notes FYI d’Internet [nom féminin]; FYI [correct, nom masculin]; notes FYI [nom féminin]; FYI [correct, nom masculin]; FYI; document d’informations Internet [nom masculin]; pour votre information; pour information [correct]
DEF: Notes qui représentent un sous-ensemble des RFC [Request for Comments] et renferment des informations pour les nouveaux utilisateurs d’Internet.
CONT: À l’origine, les FYI sont uniquement des documents officiels issus des organismes de normalisation de l’Internet, sans toutefois être des normes.
OBS: La version française est très peu employée.