English (Fire Warning Devices)
fire alarm signalling device [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Equipment not incorporated in the control and indicating equipment ... which is used to give a warning of fire, e.g. AAD (audible alarm device) or VAD (visual alarm device).
OBS: fire alarm signalling device: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Alarme-incendie)
dispositif de signalisation et d’alarme incendie [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: La désignation française est celle qui faisait partie de la norme précédente. La version française de la nouvelle version de la norme n’ est pas accessible.