English (Family Law (common law); Employment Benefits)
death-bed marriage [correct]; deathbed marriage
DEF: A marriage where one of the spouses is at the stage of imminent death.
OBS: Element of CN Pension Plan
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Avantages sociaux)
mariage "in extremis" [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mariage conclu alors que l’un des époux est mourant.
OBS: in extremis : A la dernière limite, à l’article de la mort
OBS: Solution retenue dans la version française des régimes de retraite du CN.