English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
communication subnetwork
DEF: The dedicated processors and trunks circuits that are responsible for communication functions in a distributed network.
OBS: The term is sometimes used to refer to the communication circuits in a computer network, exclusive of any switching equipment.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
sous-réseau de communication [nom masculin]
OBS: Source(s) : Glossaire anglais-français relatif à la sécurité des systèmes d’information-version 2, Secrétariat général de la Défense nationale, Service central de la sécurité des systèmes d’information, p. 22.