English (Information Processing (Informatics))
father-son technique [correct]; father-son updating technique [correct]
DEF: Incorporating changes to the data in a file without altering its structure or significance. A common procedure is to hold three generations of the file, referred to as grandfather file, father file (master file), and son file (transaction file) - son being the current generation.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
technique de récupération parent-fils [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Technique consistant à conserver la génération d’une bande ou d’un fichier ayant servi à en créer une autre jusqu'à ce que cette dernière ait elle-même créé une version plus récente.