English (Seeding and Planting Equipment; Farm Equipment)
disk-opener
CONT: Planters that could either drop hills or plant in rows were on the market in the 1890's. A variety of soil openers for different soil conditions were offered. Disk-openers were recommended for grassy conditions.
French (Matériel de plantation et de semis; Matériel agricole)
disque ouvreur [correct]
CONT: Dans les instruments à disques, les pièces travaillantes : soc, versoir, et coutre, sont remplacés par une pièce unique appelée d’ailleurs improprement disque.
OBS: Dans certains cas, comme la notion qui nous intéresse présentement, le disque se rattache au semoir à mais.