English (Paleontology)
neorachitome [proposition]
OBS: rachi-: Referring to an axial support. Rachis spine of a feather. Rachitomous specifies a vertebra consisting of several pieces.
OBS: Just as there were numerous side branches throughout the evolution of the temnospondyls, so too were there many of the rachitomes, Euryops represents but only one.
French (Paléontologie)
néorachitome [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: D'autres types de vertèbres temnospondyles n’ avaient pas été décrits par les premiers auteurs : 1. type Néorachitome. Certains Stégocéphales triasiques, «Beuthosuchus» [...], conservent encore une disposition rachitome de la vertèbre soit que les pleurocentres y demeurent conservés mais très réduits, soit que les pleurocentres aient manifestement dû exister à l'état cartilagineux [...]