English (Paleontology)
chordal vertebra [correct]
OBS: Vertebrae whose skeletal elements in the course of development invade and perforate the notochord instead of merely surrounding it. Such vertebrae are found in sharks, sturgeons and lung-fish.
French (Paléontologie)
vertèbre cordale [correct]
OBS: Le corps de la vertèbre peut se former directement dans l’enveloppe de la corde dorsale: c’est le type "cordal" que l’on rencontre chez les Dipneustes par exemple (...)