English (Immunology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
seropositive [correct]
DEF: [That shows] positive results on serological examination ...
CONT: Type-specific antibody assays are commercially available and may be useful in some clinical situations [such as] identification of a seropositive pregnant woman with no history of herpes ...
OBS: ... used to indicate presence of immunological evidence of a specific infection (e.g., Lyme disease, syphilis) or presence of a diagnostically useful antibody (e.g., rheumatoid arthritis with rheumatoid factor).
French (Immunologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
séropositif [correct]
DEF: Qui donne une réaction positive à un ou plusieurs tests sérologiques.
OBS: Depuis le début de l'épidémie du sida, [le] terme [«séropositif»] s’applique dans le langage courant aux personnes porteuses du V. I. H.(virus de l'immunodéficience humaine).
Spanish (Inmunología; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
seropositivo [correct]
DEF: Que contiene anticuerpos específicos a algún antígeno.
OBS: Que muestra una serorreacción de resultado positivo.