English (Plant Diseases)
strawberry vein-banding virus [correct]; strawberry veinbanding virus [correct]; strawberry yellow vein-banding virus [correct]
OBS: a Caulimovirus
CONT: Strawberry veinbanding viruses occur throughout North America and in Germany and Australia, but because they occur sporadically and at a low incidence, they are of relatively minor importance. These viruses do not cause consistent diagnostic symptoms in commercial cultivars but may reduce runner production, plant vigor, and fruit yield and quality. ... Characteristic symptoms are yellow banding of tissues along the primary and secondary veins of the first new leaves produced after infection occurs ...
French (Maladies des plantes)
virus du liséré des nervures du fraisier [correct, nom masculin]; virus de la jaunisse des nervures [correct, nom masculin]