English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Plant Diseases)
non-persistent virus [correct]; nonpersistent virus [correct]
DEF: A virus that persists in its vector for a few (usually less than 4) hours at approximately 20°C, transferred from infected to healthy plants.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des plantes)
virus non persistant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de phytovirus qui persiste quelques minutes, voire quelques heures dans le vecteur.