English (Commercial Law; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Financial Institutions)
certify [correct, verbe]
DEF: Guarantee in writing on the face of (a cheque) that sufficient funds have been set aside from the drawer's account to cover the cheque.
CONT: ... a cheque, draft or bill of exchange (including an instrument drawn by one branch of the bank upon another branch ...) payable in Canada in Canadian currency has been issued, certified or accepted by the bank at a branch of the bank in Canada ...
French (Droit commercial; Effets de commerce (Droit); Institutions financières)
viser [correct]
DEF: Voir, examiner (un acte) et le revêtir [...] d’une mention qui le rend valable.
CONT: Viser et parapher des livres de commerce.
CONT: [...] Un chèque, une traite ou lettre de change (y compris un instrument tiré par une succursale de la banque sur une autre [...]) payable au Canada en monnaie canadienne a été émis, visé ou accepté par la banque à une de ses succursales au Canada [...]