English (Tort Law (common law))
sound in damages [correct]
DEF: In legal use, to be concerned only with damages.
CONT: Sounding in damages. An action which is brought to recover damages, as apposed to an action for debt. For the plaintiff to succeed he must prove he suffered some damage.
CONT: When an action is brought, not for the recovery of lands, goods or sums of money ... , but for damages only, as in ... trespass, etc. the action is said to be "sounding in damages".
CONT: For damages only, as an action sounding in damages.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
s’appliquer à des dommages-intérêts; viser des dommages-intérêts