English (Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments)
vertical collimator [correct]; optical plummet [correct]
DEF: A telescope so mounted that its collimation axis can be made to coincide with the vertical (or direction of the plumb line). The vertical collimator serves as an optical plumb line; it may be designed for use ... in centering an instrument on a high tower directly over a mark on the ground.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de mesure)
lunette de centrage [correct]; plomb optique [correct]; lunette plongeante [correct]; viseur optique [correct]
DEF: Lunette coudée solidaire d’un instrument d’observation, l’axe de l’objectif coïncidant avec l’axe principal de l’instrument et permettant de centrer cet instrument avec une grande précision.