English (Optics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
black hot [correct, adjectif]
CONT: The SRTI [short range thermal imager] must be able to selectively display reversing image polarity (white hot on black and black hot on white).
French (Optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
réel en noir [locution adjectivale]
OBS: Se dit d’une image qui apparaît en noir dans le viseur du dispositif d’observation à imagerie thermique.