English (Various Sports (General); Skiing and Snowboarding; Motorized Sports; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
routefinding [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: [Backcountry Travel - Avalanche Terrain.] The rules of routefinding are not etched in stone. They depend on the stability of the snowpack, the type of instability, the kind of group, the goals of the group, and the mode of travel. ... Routefinding is a fine art that takes years to master. Making a path on the land - the best path for that particular day in those particular conditions with your own particular party - is the ultimate test of mountain smarts.
CONT: ... safe travel in avalanche terrain. Routefinding involves ability to choose a route which is fast while requiring minimizing both physical effort and avalanche risk.
CONT: Routefinding. Once in the backcountry, it's important to pick a route that avoids primary avalanche terrain if at all possible, as conditions may change from day to day or even hour to hour. When in doubt, pick a route that follows a ridge top or wide valley bottom if possible. Look for signs of previous avalanche activity such as vegetation cues, old fracture lines and debris piles and avoid them. Stay clear of likely slide paths and run out zones if at all possible.
CONT: The routefinding will be difficult with poor visibility. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Routefinding is more action oriented - you are actually doing it!! Route selection is more of a choice that you are making.
OBS: Winter sports included: ice climbing, skiing, snowboarding, snowmobiling, snowshoeing.
OBS: routefinding : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports divers (Généralités); Ski et surf des neiges; Sports motorisés; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
choix d’itinéraire [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; choix de parcours [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: La visibilité réduite rendra le choix d’itinéraire plus difficile. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: L’itinéraire est prévu avec le plus de précision possible par le chef de course avant le départ. Sur le terrain, des éléments nouveaux peuvent néanmoins l’amener à modifier ses choix initiaux : [...] qualité de neige inattendue, évolution imprévue des conditions nivo-météorologiques [...] etc.
OBS: Sports de neige concernés : escalade de glace, ski, surf des neiges, motoneige, raquette.
OBS: choix d’itinéraire; choix de parcours : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Deportes diversos (Generalidades); Esquí y snowboard; Deportes motorizados; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
selección de itinerario [correct, nom féminin]