English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Traffic Control)
reduced speed [correct]
DEF: A speed that will permit stopping within one-half the range of vision of equipment.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
vitesse réduite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vitesse permettant de s’arrêter en deçà de la moitié de la distance de visibilité d’un matériel roulant.