English (Manias; Clinical Psychology)
stereotypic movement disorder [correct]; stereotyped movement disorders [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The essential feature of stereotypic movement disorder is repetitive, seemingly driven, and apparently purposeless motor behavior.
OBS: The movements that are of a non self-injurious variety include: body-rocking, head-rocking, hair-plucking, hair-twisting, finger-flicking mannerisms, and hand-flapping. Stereotyped self-injurious behaviour includes repetitive head-banging, face-slapping, eye-poking, and biting of hands, lips or other body parts. All the stereotyped movement disorders occur most frequently in association with mental retardation ...
OBS: F98.4: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Manies; Psychologie clinique)
mouvements stéréotypés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La caractéristique essentielle des mouvements stéréotypés est un comportement moteur répétitif et visiblement stérile, que le sujet est apparemment contraint d’exécuter.
OBS: Ces mouvements peuvent ne pas avoir de composante automutilatrice; ils comprennent : un balancement du corps, un balancement de la tête, le fait de s’arracher les cheveux, de se tordre les cheveux, de claquer des doigts et de battre des mains. Les comportements stéréotypés auto-mutilateurs comprennent : le fait de se cogner la tête, de se gifler, de se mettre le doigt dans l’œil, de se mordre les mains, les lèvres ou d’autres parties du corps. L’ensemble de ces mouvements stéréotypés surviennent le plus souvent chez des enfants présentant un retard mental [...]
OBS: F98.4 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.