English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
computer vision inspection system [correct]; artificial vision inspection system [correct]
CONT: A computer vision inspection system is used in a production line to carry out responsibilities that humans struggle with. In this use case, the system uses high-resolution images to build a full 3D [tridimensional] model of components and their connector pins. As components run through the manufacturing plant, the computer vision system captures various images from different angles to generate a 3D model. These images, when combined and fed to AI [artificial intelligence] algorithms, identify any faulty threading or minor deviation from the design.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
système d’inspection par vision artificielle [correct, nom masculin]