English (Histology; Biotechnology)
tissue regeneration [correct]
CONT: The National Institute of Dental Research (NIDR) invites investigator-initiated grant applications to conduct multidisciplinary basic and clinical research on wound healing and tissue regeneration associated with the orofacial region. Applications that address the healing, regeneration and repair of oral tissues following periodontal diseases, trauma, and surgical treatment of birth defects such as cleft lip and palate and cancer are sought through this Program Announcement (PA).
French (Histologie; Biotechnologie)
régénération tissulaire [correct, nom féminin]; regénération tissulaire [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Les différentes approches utilisées donnent une meilleure vision d’ensemble de ce qu'est la régénération tissulaire et de la place précise qu'occupe le génie tissulaire dont le but principal est la reconstruction tant des tissus que des organes humains.
OBS: On doit plutôt utiliser le terme «régénération».