English (Psychology (General))
Aubert-Förster phenomenon [correct]
CONT: The perimetric variation of visual acuity was first mapped in 1857 by Aubert & Förster, again by Hirschberg in 1887, and yet again by Werthein in 1894. Those early pioneers established that visual acuity falls inversely with eccentricity of target location from the center of the visual field, and that iso-acuity contours, or "isopters" to use a term invented by Hirschberg, are horizontally elongated ovals displaced by increasing amounts into the temporal visual field with increasing eccentricity.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
phénomène d’Aubert-Förster [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: phénomène d’Aubert-Förster. Aubert et Förster ont signalé qu'en vision indirecte l'acuité déterminée à faible distance était plus grande qu'à distance éloignée.