English (Artificial Intelligence)
structural character recognition [correct]
DEF: Approach to character recognition based on the structure of the character to be identified (number of straight lines, bays, holes, etc.) used where simple matching is not viable.
CONT: Used in hand-written documents.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaissance structurale des caractères [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.