English (Artificial Intelligence)
pattern identification [correct]
DEF: Process in which a decision rule is applied to an acquired collection of data.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
identification des formes [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.