English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Cinematography)
flipper [correct]
DEF: A DVD which needs to be flipped during the film.
OBS: A disc with one version of the film on one side and another on the other is not regarded as a flipper. If a disc has to be flipped mid presentation then this is a flipper.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
flipper [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]; disque à retourner [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Disque DVD que l'on doit retourner pour en visionner la suite.