English (Internet and Telematics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
videonaut [correct]; visionaut [correct]; webcamer [correct, voir observation]
OBS: webcamer: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
visionaute [correct, nom masculin]; vidéonaute [correct, nom masculin]; webcameur [voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Utilisateur d’une vidéocaméra branchée sur le mode visiophone de son ordinateur.
OBS: webcameur : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la minuscule initiale lorsque «web» est utilisé comme préfixe pour former des termes dérivés