English (Biochemistry; Food Additives)
canthaxanthin [correct]; canthaxanthine [correct]
DEF: A red carotenoid pigment, chemically related to beta-carotene but without any vitamin-A activity [and used] as addition to the diet of broiler chickens to impart a pigmented skin and shanks, and to the diet of trout to produce bright colours of wild trout.
French (Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires)
cantaxantine [correct, nom féminin]; canthaxanthine [nom féminin]
DEF: Matière colorante [utilisée] en alimentation des volailles pour colorer la peau, la chair des poulets ou le jaune de l’œuf.
OBS: Ce pigment rouge est proche du carotène mais n’ a pas d’activité vitaminique.