English (Atmospheric Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
effective wind speed [correct]
CONT: Effective wind speed is the combined effect of midflame wind speed and the slope equivalent wind speed in the direction of maximum spread (head fire). Effective wind speed is used in place of midflame wind speed when winds are blowing upslope and to determine size and shape (length-to-width ratio) for those fires.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Incendies de végétation)
vitesse effective du vent [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Somme des vecteurs de la vitesse du vent à découvert à 10 mètres et de la vitesse du vent de pente équivalente.