English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
extreme fire behaviour [correct]
DEF: A level of fire behaviour that often precludes any fire suppression action.
OBS: [Extreme fire behaviour] usually involves one or more of the following characteristics: high rate of spread and head fire intensity, crowning, prolific spotting, presence of large fire whirls, and a well-established convection column. Fires exhibiting such phenomena often behave in an erratic and dangerous manner.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
comportement extrême d’un incendie [correct, nom masculin]; comportement extrême du feu [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Comportement d’un feu dont la vitesse, l'intensité ou le comportement erratique limite ou empêche toute mesure de suppression traditionnelle.